Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Use two M2.5 x 6mm bolts to fix the servo onto the backplate. Make sure that the servo shaft is centrally aligned with the backplate.
    • Use two M2.5 x 6mm bolts to fix the servo onto the backplate.

    • Make sure that the servo shaft is centrally aligned with the backplate.

  2. Insert an M5 x 20mm bolt with a needle bearing and shim. M5 x 20mm Bolt
    • Insert an M5 x 20mm bolt with a needle bearing and shim.

    • M5 x 20mm Bolt

    • Needle Bearing

    • Shim

    • On the other side of the heatsink slide on another needle bearing.

  3. Begin  by preparing the backplate with two M3 x 30mm bolts as shown. Drop an M5 nut into the back of the Backplate.
    • Begin by preparing the backplate with two M3 x 30mm bolts as shown.

    • Drop an M5 nut into the back of the Backplate.

    • Fix the assembly together, making sure that there is no play in the switching motion.

    • The bolt should be tightened down enough to allow the heatsink to rock, but there shouldn't be any play along the axis of rotation or on the plane of contact.

  4. Fix the Probe and Fan mount onto the back of the backplate with an M3 x 6mm  button head bolt.
    • Fix the Probe and Fan mount onto the back of the backplate with an M3 x 6mm button head bolt.

  5. The part cooling fan shroud is a 3D-printed ABS part. Begin by removing the support with a pair of pliers by pulling on the tab. Fix the fan shroud onto the blower fan. The fan shroud is designed to snap in place.
    • The part cooling fan shroud is a 3D-printed ABS part. Begin by removing the support with a pair of pliers by pulling on the tab.

    • Fix the fan shroud onto the blower fan. The fan shroud is designed to snap in place.

  6. Fix onto the Backplate with a M4x22mm Fix onto the Probe and Fan Mount with a M4 x 22mm bolt and M4 Nyloc nut.
    • Fix onto the Backplate with a M4x22mm

    • Fix onto the Probe and Fan Mount with a M4 x 22mm bolt and M4 Nyloc nut.

  7. Fix the 3D printed probe mount to the metal mount like shown with two M3 x 6mm bolts. Remove the nuts and washers from the probe and fix the probe to the mount, again with two M3 x 6mm bolts.
    • Fix the 3D printed probe mount to the metal mount like shown with two M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • Remove the nuts and washers from the probe and fix the probe to the mount, again with two M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • Adjust the probe so that the bottom of it is level with the bottom of the fan shroud, like shown.

    • Note, we've had to back track a little here, that's why more of the assembly is done in the images.

  8. Fix the two 30mm fans onto the heatsink. Orientate the cables as shown.
    • Fix the two 30mm fans onto the heatsink. Orientate the cables as shown.

    • M3 x 20mm bolt

    • M3 x 12mm bolt

  9. Take two heaters and fix them to the heater blocks.
    • Take two heaters and fix them to the heater blocks.

    • Fix two thermistors to the blocks. We've shown two high temp. thermistors being installed here, but it is identical for the low temp thermistors too.

    • Make sure to match the orientation as shown in the photos. The two blocks should be mirrored.

  10. Fix onto both the heater blocks, the heatbreak. and the nozzle.
    • Fix onto both the heater blocks, the heatbreak.

    • and the nozzle.

    • Make sure that the nozzle is tight against the heatbreak but leave a slight gap between the nozzle and heater block when tightening. The nozzle will need to be tightened again when hot.

  11. Take the two heater block assemblies from the previous step and install them into the heatsink. Fix the heater block assemblies in place with two M3 x 12mm bolts. Make sure that they pushed all the way into the heatsink.
    • Take the two heater block assemblies from the previous step and install them into the heatsink.

    • Fix the heater block assemblies in place with two M3 x 12mm bolts. Make sure that they pushed all the way into the heatsink.

    • Note the orientation in the image. The heater side of the block should be facing forward.

  12. Mount the assembly to your printer's tool carriage with four M3 x 30mm bolts and four M3 x 20mm spacers. We are showing it being mounted onto the 2020 tool carriage from the Proforge 2S.
    • Mount the assembly to your printer's tool carriage with four M3 x 30mm bolts and four M3 x 20mm spacers.

    • We are showing it being mounted onto the 2020 tool carriage from the Proforge 2S.

    • Tighten the bolts by beginning with the bottom two, you will have to tighten each one slightly in turn to prevent it getting jammed up on the heatsink.

  13. Take the heater assebly cables and route them along the sides of the backplate. Use cable ties to secure them in place like shown. Heater, thermistor, 30mm fan cables.
    • Take the heater assebly cables and route them along the sides of the backplate. Use cable ties to secure them in place like shown.

    • Heater, thermistor, 30mm fan cables.

    • Before firmly securing the cable ties, make sure that there is enough slack in the cables to allow the hotend to pivot.

    • Take the probe, blower fan and servo cables and point them upwards.

  14. Fix the servo extension cable to the servo's cable. Make a note of the cable's orientation.
    • Fix the servo extension cable to the servo's cable. Make a note of the cable's orientation.

    • Finally, use the braided cable sleeving to wrap the cables and route them down to your controller.

  15. Adjust the ooze shields by bending the metal sleds until they are able to make contact with the tips of both nozzles.
    • Adjust the ooze shields by bending the metal sleds until they are able to make contact with the tips of both nozzles.

  16. The Hotend covers simply slide in place over the heater blocks.
    • The Hotend covers simply slide in place over the heater blocks.

Finish Line

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

26,716 Reputation

70 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 9

Past 30 Days: 27

All Time: 136