Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Prepare the second spool holder like shown in the images, with the M5x100mm bolt on the left side. Spool Holder
    • Prepare the second spool holder like shown in the images, with the M5x100mm bolt on the left side.

    • Spool Holder

    • M5 x 100mm bolt

    • M5 15mm washer

    • M5 Nyloc Nut

  2. If upgrading from a Single Extruder setup: remove the outer M5 Nyloc Nut and flip the direction of the M5 bolt. The second photo shows how the installed spool holder should now look with the M5x100mm bolt on the same side as the support beams.
    • If upgrading from a Single Extruder setup: remove the outer M5 Nyloc Nut and flip the direction of the M5 bolt.

    • The second photo shows how the installed spool holder should now look with the M5x100mm bolt on the same side as the support beams.

  3. Fasten on to the second spool holder three M5 T-nuts and M5 x 8mm bolts. Remove the extrusion bracket from the top corner of the Proforge 2S frame. Fix the second spool holder onto the frame.
    • Fasten on to the second spool holder three M5 T-nuts and M5 x 8mm bolts.

    • Remove the extrusion bracket from the top corner of the Proforge 2S frame.

    • Fix the second spool holder onto the frame.

Finish Line

10 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

15,324 Reputation

42 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 12

All Time: 333