Introduction

The Dual Switching Hotend build manual assumes that you already have a fairly good understanding of your 3d printer and are comfortable making mechanical alterations to it and editing its firmware - in particular pin settings.

  1. When Unboxing check that you have the following:
    • When Unboxing check that you have the following:

    • Metal Parts

    • DSH Mechanics

    • DSH Electronics

    • Fasteners and Other Parts

    • Probe and Servo Extension Cable

    • Braided Sleeving

    • Insert

  2. DSH Heatsink (CNC'd Aluminium)
    • DSH Heatsink (CNC'd Aluminium)

    • DSH Backplate (CNC'd Aluminium)

    • DHS Probe Mount (CNC'd Aluminium)

    • DSH Probe and Fan Mount (Sheet Steel)

  3. PTFE Tubing and Cable Ties Silicone Heater Block Covers Brass Nozzles (0.4mm)
    • PTFE Tubing and Cable Ties

    • Silicone Heater Block Covers

    • Brass Nozzles (0.4mm)

    • PTFE Coupling

    • 3x20mm Spacers

    • Heater Blocks

    • Heatbreaks: Titanium and 4.1mm Bored

    • Thrust Bearing Set

  4. 100K Thermistor
    • 100K Thermistor

    • Heater Cartridges x2

    • Part Cooling Fan

    • 30mm Heatsink Fan x2

    • Servo Motor (TowerPro MGS90S)

  5. Probe
    • Probe

    • Servo Extension Cable

  6. DSH Fan Shroud
    • DSH Fan Shroud

    • Servo Arm

    • Relay Switch and cable (for reliably powering on/off servo)

    • Fastener Pack

    • Copper/Titanium Heatbreak

    • High Temp. Thermistor (Up to 400c)

  7. NF-450 Thermistor
    • NF-450 Thermistor

    • All Metal Heatbreak

  8. Tool Carrraige
    • Tool Carrraige

    • Rollers and Bearing Set (x4)

    • GT2 Belt

    • M5 Eccentric Spacer (x2)

    • M5 x 6mm Spacer (x2)

    • Fasteners: - M5 x 25mm Bolts (x5) - M5 Nyloc Nuts (x5) - M5 Washer (x5) - M4 x 10mm Bolt (x2) - M4 Nyloc Nuts (x2)

    • Allen Keys (1.5mm/2mm/2.5mm/3mm)

    • Scissors

    • Needle Nose pliers

    • Slip Joint Pliers

    • A lighter (for braided sleeving - optional)

    • If you get stuck at any point or need help with assembly or printing something, feel free to post in the official forum.

    • If you're missing a part or have received a faulty/broken one, please use this form here to order a replacement.

    • Want to get in touch? Drop us an email at info@makertech3d.com

Finish Line

Makertech 3D

Member since: 03/09/2018

32,840 Reputation

85 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 9

Past 30 Days: 36

All Time: 503