Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Before installing this upgrade you will need a Raspberry Pi board. If you don't already own one from a previous project you can purchase one relatively easily locally.
    • Before installing this upgrade you will need a Raspberry Pi board. If you don't already own one from a previous project you can purchase one relatively easily locally.

    • We also sell the Raspberry Pi (recommended) here on our webstore.

  2. From Stage 1 of the main build you should have already mounted the standoffs and the Pi board. M2.5 x 6mm bolt M2.5 x 10mm stand-off
    • From Stage 1 of the main build you should have already mounted the standoffs and the Pi board.

    • M2.5 x 6mm bolt

    • M2.5 x 10mm stand-off

  3. Download the Pi Cam Cover.
  4. Carefully pull back the black bar on the connector on the back of the Pi camera. Connect the 60cm ribbon cable to the Pi Cam with the blue tab facing towards you.
    • Carefully pull back the black bar on the connector on the back of the Pi camera.

    • Connect the 60cm ribbon cable to the Pi Cam with the blue tab facing towards you.

  5. Slide the camera into the 3d printed cover like shown. Slide the camera into the 3d printed cover like shown.
    • Slide the camera into the 3d printed cover like shown.

  6. Fix the metal casing to the camera and printed case. M2 x 12mm bolt M2 Nut
    • Fix the metal casing to the camera and printed case.

    • M2 x 12mm bolt

    • M2 Nut

    • Finally feed the ribbon cable through the slot on the casing.

  7. Mount the Pi Cam assembly to the bottom left of the platform.
    • Mount the Pi Cam assembly to the bottom left of the platform.

    • M3 x 6mm bolt

    • M3x10mm stand-off

  8. Connect the USB convertor in line with the power supply cables at the control board. Make sure to connect the red cable to the positive terminal and the black cable to the negative terminal. Make sure to connect the red cable to the positive terminal and the black cable to the negative terminal.
    • Connect the USB convertor in line with the power supply cables at the control board.

    • Make sure to connect the red cable to the positive terminal and the black cable to the negative terminal.

  9. Plug one side of the micro USB cable into the Raspberry Pi. Plug the other end into the convertor.
    • Plug one side of the micro USB cable into the Raspberry Pi.

    • Plug the other end into the convertor.

  10. Connect the blue USB cable from the control board to a USB port on the Raspberry Pi.
    • Connect the blue USB cable from the control board to a USB port on the Raspberry Pi.

  11. Plug the USB Wi-Fi adapter into one of the USB ports on the Raspberry Pi.
    • Plug the USB Wi-Fi adapter into one of the USB ports on the Raspberry Pi.

  12. Feed the Pi Cam ribbon cable into the base through one of the slits. Plug the Pi Cam ribbon cable into the Raspberry Pi like shown.
    • Feed the Pi Cam ribbon cable into the base through one of the slits.

    • Plug the Pi Cam ribbon cable into the Raspberry Pi like shown.

  13. Use a cable tie to bundle together all of the cables.
    • Use a cable tie to bundle together all of the cables.

Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

23,878 Reputation

55 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 351