1. The control board used in the Proforge 3 is the SKR 2 board by BigtreeTech. More information about it can be found here.
    • The control board used in the Proforge 3 is the SKR 2 board by BigtreeTech.

    • More information about it can be found here.

    • A complete wiring diagram can be found here.

  2. Check that this jumper is set to VDD.
    • Check that this jumper is set to VDD.

  3. Make sure the jumpers under the steppers are positioned as shown. You will need to pull the other jumpers out, so you have just one connected at each stepper location, as shown.
    • Make sure the jumpers under the steppers are positioned as shown.

    • You will need to pull the other jumpers out, so you have just one connected at each stepper location, as shown.

  4. Fix the Y-Endstop to the top panel. M2.5 x 12mm
    • Fix the Y-Endstop to the top panel.

    • M2.5 x 12mm

    • M2.5 Nyloc

    • Route the cable down the 2040 extrusion.

    • Optional - Use electrical tape to better secure and hide the cable.

  5. Connect the Y-Endstop to the control board.
    • Connect the Y-Endstop to the control board.

  6. Take the filament sensor and motor cables together and fix with a cable tie to the top panel. Route the cables down the 2040 extrusion as shown. Use electrical tape to cover the cables.
    • Take the filament sensor and motor cables together and fix with a cable tie to the top panel.

    • Route the cables down the 2040 extrusion as shown. Use electrical tape to cover the cables.

    • Make sure that the sides of the cable that are fixed to the top panel are those that are shown in the photo.

    • Motor cable

    • Filament sensor cable

  7. Repeat the previous step, but this time on the right side of the printer.
    • Repeat the previous step, but this time on the right side of the printer.

  8. Connect the left side extruder motor cable to the control board. Connect the left side extruder filament sensor to the control board.
    • Connect the left side extruder motor cable to the control board.

    • Connect the left side extruder filament sensor to the control board.

  9. Connect the right sides motor cable to the control board. Connect the right sides filament sensor to the control board.
    • Connect the right sides motor cable to the control board.

    • Connect the right sides filament sensor to the control board.

  10. Connect a motor cable to the X/Y Motors and route them down the side of the 2040 Extrusion. Use electrical tape to hide and secure in place. Connect the motor cables to the control board.
    • Connect a motor cable to the X/Y Motors and route them down the side of the 2040 Extrusion.

    • Use electrical tape to hide and secure in place.

    • Connect the motor cables to the control board.

    • Left Motor

    • Right Motor

  11. Stick the LED strip light to the inside front of the top panel. Route the cable down the front right side. Again, use electrical tape to hide and hold the cable in place. Wire the LED's directly to the power supply.
    • Stick the LED strip light to the inside front of the top panel.

    • Route the cable down the front right side. Again, use electrical tape to hide and hold the cable in place.

    • Wire the LED's directly to the power supply.

    • Red to positive

    • Black to negative

  12. Connect the remaining two motor cables to the two z-axis motors. Connect the other side to the control board. Connect the other side to the control board.
    • Connect the remaining two motor cables to the two z-axis motors.

    • Connect the other side to the control board.

  13. Connect the X-Endstop to the control board.
    • Connect the X-Endstop to the control board.

    • This is the endstop cable from the tool carriage wiring loom.

  14. Take the left sides hotend heater and attach the cables to this connector.
    • Take the left sides hotend heater and attach the cables to this connector.

    • Take the right sides hotend heater and attach the cables to this connector.

    • The connector can actually be pulled out of the board to make connecting the cables easier.

    • You will need a small flat head screw driver for this step.

  15. Connect the two hotend thermistors to the control board.
    • Connect the two hotend thermistors to the control board.

    • Left Hotend Thermistor

    • Right Hotend Thermistor

  16. The two 30mm fans on the DSH heatsink are connected directly to the power supply. Use scissors or side cutters to remove the two connectors and expose some wire.
    • The two 30mm fans on the DSH heatsink are connected directly to the power supply.

    • Use scissors or side cutters to remove the two connectors and expose some wire.

    • Twist the two red and black cables together as shown.

    • Connect them directly to the power supply.

    • Red to positive.

    • Black to negative.

  17. Connect the part cooling fan to the control board as shown.
    • Connect the part cooling fan to the control board as shown.

  18. Connect the brown cable from the probe directly to a positive terminal on the power supply. Connect the black and blue cable from the probe to the control board in the position shown.
    • Connect the brown cable from the probe directly to a positive terminal on the power supply.

    • Connect the black and blue cable from the probe to the control board in the position shown.

  19. Connect the servo to the control board as shown.
    • Connect the servo to the control board as shown.

    • This is the servo extension cable.

  20. Before beginning, make sure that you have earthed yourself (by touching a large metal object) to avoid the chances of static damage. Prepare the five TMC2209 stepper drivers by removing them from their packaging and securing onto them their heat sinks as shown in the first image. Make sure the heatsink is not touching any of the pins.
    • Before beginning, make sure that you have earthed yourself (by touching a large metal object) to avoid the chances of static damage.

    • Prepare the five TMC2209 stepper drivers by removing them from their packaging and securing onto them their heat sinks as shown in the first image.

    • Make sure the heatsink is not touching any of the pins.

    • Orient the fins of the heatsink as shown.

    • Mount all five of the TMC2209 Stepper Drivers to the control board as shown.

    • When installing, match the orientation of the drivers as shown, the green side of the stepper should go onto the red side of the mounts on the board.

    • Installing a stepper driver the wrong way round will destroy it.

  21. Finally, use cable tie mounts to clean up the cables.
    • Finally, use cable tie mounts to clean up the cables.

  22. Begin by taking the touch screen case and insert four M3 x 12mm bolts through the four holes shown. Place onto each of these bolts an M3 x 5mm spacer.
    • Begin by taking the touch screen case and insert four M3 x 12mm bolts through the four holes shown.

    • Place onto each of these bolts an M3 x 5mm spacer.

  23. Begin by removing the black control know from the front side of the screen, it should simply pull off.
    • Begin by removing the black control know from the front side of the screen, it should simply pull off.

    • Align the touch screen with the case and drop it onto the four bolts.

    • When you drop the touch screen into the case, you'll find that the control knob side will stick up.

    • Thread on two M3 x 10mm threaded spacers to the two bolts on the left as shown.

  24. With the left side secured, thread on two M3 x 10 threaded spacers to the remaining two bolts.
    • With the left side secured, thread on two M3 x 10 threaded spacers to the remaining two bolts.

    • Hold the bolts from the underneath to prevent them from falling out.

  25. Fix the mounting plate onto the back of the casing as shown. M3 x 6mm bolt
    • Fix the mounting plate onto the back of the casing as shown.

    • M3 x 6mm bolt

    • Push the control knob back back on.

  26. Attach the touch screen case assembly to the base of the printer as shown. M4 x 10mm bolt
    • Attach the touch screen case assembly to the base of the printer as shown.

    • M4 x 10mm bolt

    • M4 Washer

    • M4 Nyloc

  27. Black cable: This is for controlling the printer through the touch screen interface via serial. The two white cables are for controlling the printer directly via marlin's interface through emulation mode. EXP 1
    • Black cable: This is for controlling the printer through the touch screen interface via serial.

    • The two white cables are for controlling the printer directly via marlin's interface through emulation mode.

    • EXP 1

    • EXP 2

    • Black cable - board side.

    • Note the orientation of the loose connector and the 4-pin connector, match as shown in the third image.

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Attached Documents

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

32,840 Reputation

85 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 338