Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Before installing this upgrade you will need a Raspberry Pi board. If you don't already own one from a previous project you can purchase one relatively easily locally. We also sell the Raspberry Pi B+ (recommended) here on our webstore.
    • Before installing this upgrade you will need a Raspberry Pi board. If you don't already own one from a previous project you can purchase one relatively easily locally.

    • We also sell the Raspberry Pi B+ (recommended) here on our webstore.

    • You can alternatively also use the Raspberry Pi Zero W for this upgrade but it's strongly recommended that you use the Pi 3 B+ board.

    • Make sure the Raspberry Pi board you use has an on board WiFi receiver, else you will need to use an ethernet cable (included) or USB receiver.

  2. Fix the four Raspberry Pi standoffs to the Base with four M2.5 x 6mm bolts. M2.5 x 10mm standoff M2.5 x 6mm bolt
    • Fix the four Raspberry Pi standoffs to the Base with four M2.5 x 6mm bolts.

    • M2.5 x 10mm standoff

    • M2.5 x 6mm bolt

    • If you plan on using the Raspberry Pi Zero W then mount the standoffs in these positions.

    • Use the pliers to place and hold the bolt in place whilst tightening the standoff from underneath where the platform beam makes it difficult to get to.

  3. Mount your Raspberry Pi to the base with four M2.5 x 6mm bolts.
    • Mount your Raspberry Pi to the base with four M2.5 x 6mm bolts.

  4. Before mounting the raspberry Pi Zero W, connect to it the golden ribbon cable for the camera. Pull back the black bar on the connector. Connect the golden ribbon cable to the Raspberry Pi with the black side up. Push the black bar back in to lock the cable into the connector.
    • Before mounting the raspberry Pi Zero W, connect to it the golden ribbon cable for the camera.

    • Pull back the black bar on the connector.

    • Connect the golden ribbon cable to the Raspberry Pi with the black side up. Push the black bar back in to lock the cable into the connector.

    • Mount using four M2.5 x 6mm bolts.

  5. Connect the USB convertor to the power supply. Connect the red cable to a positive terminal and the black cable to a negative terminal.
    • Connect the USB convertor to the power supply.

    • Connect the red cable to a positive terminal and the black cable to a negative terminal.

  6. Connect the USB power cable to the Raspberry Pi. Connect the other side of the cable to the power supply USB connector. Tape the connector to the back of the power supply.
    • Connect the USB power cable to the Raspberry Pi.

    • Connect the other side of the cable to the power supply USB connector.

    • Tape the connector to the back of the power supply.

    • Avoid covering any of the vents with tape!

    • If you're using the Pi Zero W, make sure to connect the power cable to the connector nearest the ribbon cable like shown in the third image.

  7. Connect the printers USB cable to the Raspberry Pi. Connect the other end of the cable to the port on the back of the printer. Cable tie the cable to the base like shown.
    • Connect the printers USB cable to the Raspberry Pi.

    • Connect the other end of the cable to the port on the back of the printer.

    • Cable tie the cable to the base like shown.

    • Use the OTG cable adapter to connect to the Pi Zero W.

  8. Carefully pull back the black bar on the connector on the back of the Pi camera. Connect the 60cm ribbon cable to the Pi Cam with the blue tab facing towards you.
    • Carefully pull back the black bar on the connector on the back of the Pi camera.

    • Connect the 60cm ribbon cable to the Pi Cam with the blue tab facing towards you.

  9. With the camera placed face down fold the ribbon cable over to the left. Slide the 3D Printed cover onto the Pi Cam with the ribbon cable looped over and sandwiched between them. Slide the 3D Printed cover onto the Pi Cam with the ribbon cable looped over and sandwiched between them.
    • With the camera placed face down fold the ribbon cable over to the left.

    • Slide the 3D Printed cover onto the Pi Cam with the ribbon cable looped over and sandwiched between them.

  10. Fix the Pi Camera to the metal casing with: M2 x 10mm bolt M2 Nut
    • Fix the Pi Camera to the metal casing with:

    • M2 x 10mm bolt

    • M2 Nut

    • Take care to match the orientation in the photos.

  11. Fix the Pi Cam case assembly to the metal mounting bracket. M3 x 8mm bolt
    • Fix the Pi Cam case assembly to the metal mounting bracket.

    • M3 x 8mm bolt

    • M3 Nyloc Nut

    • Orientate as shown in the photos.

  12. Mount the Pi Cam to the lower left extrusion of the platform with an M5 x 8mm bolt, M5 washer and M5 T-Nut. Mount approximately 1 inch in from the end of the beam.
    • Mount the Pi Cam to the lower left extrusion of the platform with an M5 x 8mm bolt, M5 washer and M5 T-Nut.

    • Mount approximately 1 inch in from the end of the beam.

    • Feed the cable between the side panel and base.

  13. Connect the other end of the cable to the Raspberry Pi.
    • Connect the other end of the cable to the Raspberry Pi.

    • Make sure the blue side of the cable is facing the USB ports.

  14. Connect the Pi cam Cable extender to the short golden cable from the Pi Zero W like shown, with the black side facing up. Connect to the other side of the extender to the Pi cam cable from the Pi Cam like shown with the blue side facing up.
    • Connect the Pi cam Cable extender to the short golden cable from the Pi Zero W like shown, with the black side facing up.

    • Connect to the other side of the extender to the Pi cam cable from the Pi Cam like shown with the blue side facing up.

Finish Line

8 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

19,108 Reputation

55 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 456