Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Extruder Spring
    • Extruder Spring

    • Drive Gear

    • Idler Arm

    • Back Plate

    • Coupling Mount

  2. Fix the back plate to the motor face. M3 x 6mm bolt
    • Fix the back plate to the motor face.

    • M3 x 6mm bolt

    • Match the orientation of the motors connector.

  3. Fix the coupling mount to the face of the motor. Coupling mount
    • Fix the coupling mount to the face of the motor.

    • Coupling mount

    • M3 x 16mm bolt

  4. Align the drive gear so that it runs with the filaments path.
    • Align the drive gear so that it runs with the filaments path.

    • Filament path

    • Fix the Drive Gear to the shaft of the motor.

    • Tighten the set screw onto the flat of the shaft. Tighten firmly.

  5. Take the Idler arm and attach it to the assembly. Idler arm Extruder Spring
    • Take the Idler arm and attach it to the assembly.

    • Idler arm

    • Extruder Spring

    • M3 x 16mm bolt

    • Put the spring in place and hold the arm in position before dropping in the M3 x 16mm bolt.

    • Do not over tighten, the arm should still be able to swivel when pressure is applied.

  6. Remove from the back of the extruder motor three of the bolts.
    • Remove from the back of the extruder motor three of the bolts.

  7. Take three M3 x 40mm bolts and slide onto each of them an M3x2mm spacer. M3 x 40mm bolt M3 x 2mm spacer
    • Take three M3 x 40mm bolts and slide onto each of them an M3x2mm spacer.

    • M3 x 40mm bolt

    • M3 x 2mm spacer

    • Fix these bolts onto the spool holder and fasten them into the back of the extruder motor, where the three bolts were removed in the previous step.

    • Spool Holder

    • M3 x 40mm bolt and spacer

    • Match the orientation of the spool holder shown.

  8. Create the spool holder arm: M5 x 100mm bolt M5 penny washer
    • Create the spool holder arm:

    • M5 x 100mm bolt

    • M5 penny washer

    • M5 nyloc nut

    • Approx 1CM

    • Fix the arm onto the spool holder bracket with another M5 nyloc nut.

    • Make sure that it is on the same side as the extruder.

  9. Mount the Extruder assembly onto the right side of the of the Z-pillar. M4 x 10mm bolt M4 nyloc nut
    • Mount the Extruder assembly onto the right side of the of the Z-pillar.

    • M4 x 10mm bolt

    • M4 nyloc nut

    • Also plug in the motor cable.

Finish Line

7 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

23,878 Reputation

55 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 327