Skip to main content
  1. Remove the old motor cables from the frame.
    • Remove the old motor cables from the frame.

    • Unplug them from the control board also and place them to one side.

    • If you have the Pi cam installed, also remove it and place it to one side.

  2. Remove the Z-axis motors from the base and fix them onto the 3D printed Z-motor mounts. Serial No. 42BYGH438. Note, the mounts are mirrored. These two motors will be installed at the front of the base.
    • Remove the Z-axis motors from the base and fix them onto the 3D printed Z-motor mounts. Serial No. 42BYGH438.

    • Note, the mounts are mirrored. These two motors will be installed at the front of the base.

    • Orientate the motors as shown with the cable connectors facing away from the mounting holes.

    • M3 x 10mm Bolt

    • M3 Washer

    • M4 x 12mm Bolt

    • M4 T-Nut

  3. Secure those motor assemblies to the inside front of the frame as shown. Secure those motor assemblies to the inside front of the frame as shown.
    • Secure those motor assemblies to the inside front of the frame as shown.

  4. Take the two motors from the old Top Panel Assembly. The motor number should have a 205 in it. As before, the mounts are mirrored. These two motors will be installed at the rear of the base. Orientate the motors as shown with the cable connectors facing the side of the mounting holes.
    • Take the two motors from the old Top Panel Assembly. The motor number should have a 205 in it.

    • As before, the mounts are mirrored. These two motors will be installed at the rear of the base.

    • Orientate the motors as shown with the cable connectors facing the side of the mounting holes.

    • M3 x 10mm Bolt

    • M3 Washer

    • M4 x 12mm Bolt

    • M4 T-Nut

  5. Secure those motor assemblies to the inside rear of the frame as shown.
    • Secure those motor assemblies to the inside rear of the frame as shown.

  6. Take the old platform assembly and remove from it the lead screw nuts. The old bolts can be discarded. Fix these two lead screw nuts, with the two included in the upgrade kit, to the four 3d printed z-carriage parts. M3 x 10mm Bolt
    • Take the old platform assembly and remove from it the lead screw nuts. The old bolts can be discarded.

    • Fix these two lead screw nuts, with the two included in the upgrade kit, to the four 3d printed z-carriage parts.

    • M3 x 10mm Bolt

    • These bolts self tap into the 3d printed part, do not over tighten as it will strip the plastic.

  7. Prepare the linear rails as shown: M3 x 10mm bolt
    • Prepare the linear rails as shown:

    • M3 x 10mm bolt

    • M3 T-Nut

    • Be careful that the carriages do not fall off the rails.

  8. Fix the rails to the inside of the frame as shown. When fixing the rail, press it down on the z-motor mount and then firmly tighten the bolts to the extrusion.
    • Fix the rails to the inside of the frame as shown.

    • When fixing the rail, press it down on the z-motor mount and then firmly tighten the bolts to the extrusion.

  9. Drop four M3 x 10mm bolts into a Z-carriage as shown. Mount the 3d printed carriage to the rail carriage as shown. Repeat with he other three carriages.
    • Drop four M3 x 10mm bolts into a Z-carriage as shown.

    • Mount the 3d printed carriage to the rail carriage as shown.

    • Repeat with he other three carriages.

  10. Secure the four Plum Couplings to the motor shafts as shown.
    • Secure the four Plum Couplings to the motor shafts as shown.

  11. Thread the four lead screws (two form the upgrade and two form the original printer) through the top of the lead screw nut. Feed it into the Plum Coupling.
    • Thread the four lead screws (two form the upgrade and two form the original printer) through the top of the lead screw nut.

    • Feed it into the Plum Coupling.

    • Tighten this bolt to secure it in place.

  12. Drop into each of the Z-carriages two: M4 x 20mm Bolt
    • Drop into each of the Z-carriages two:

    • M4 x 20mm Bolt

    • M4 T-Nut

  13. Remove the print platform from the platform frame. Remove the standoffs and M4 bolts - keep these safe as they will be reused. Remove the extrusions from the brackets.
    • Remove the print platform from the platform frame.

    • Remove the standoffs and M4 bolts - keep these safe as they will be reused.

    • Remove the extrusions from the brackets.

    • These brackets can be discarded.

  14. Fix the extrusions to the Z-Carriages as shown.
    • Fix the extrusions to the Z-Carriages as shown.

  15. Prepare the four platform brackets as shown with: M5 x 8mm bolts
    • Prepare the four platform brackets as shown with:

    • M5 x 8mm bolts

    • M5 T-Nuts

  16. Use the brackets to join together two shorter extrusions with the two longer ones. The bolts that attach to the shorter extrusions - secure firmly.
    • Use the brackets to join together two shorter extrusions with the two longer ones.

    • The bolts that attach to the shorter extrusions - secure firmly.

    • The bolts that attach to the longer extrusions - secure loosely so that the shorter extrusions can still slide.

  17. Use the brass stand offs from the old assembly and create four of these assemblies as shown
    • Use the brass stand offs from the old assembly and create four of these assemblies as shown

    • M4 Penny Washer

    • M4 T-Nut

  18. Loosely fix the platform mounts to the extrusions. Position the front two on the longer front extrusion.
    • Loosely fix the platform mounts to the extrusions.

    • Position the front two on the longer front extrusion.

    • Position the other two on the sorter extrusions.

  19. Mount the platform using the old M4 x 6mm bolts. Firmly tighten the rear bolts and hence the mounts to the shorter extrusions,
    • Mount the platform using the old M4 x 6mm bolts.

    • Firmly tighten the rear bolts and hence the mounts to the shorter extrusions,

    • Loosely fasten the front two bolts, so that the platform can still slide left and right.

  20. With the platform still able to slide left and right, adjust its position so that it lines up to the centre of the printer. The distance between the edge of the platform and the 3d printed carriage should be approx. 47mm.
    • With the platform still able to slide left and right, adjust its position so that it lines up to the centre of the printer.

    • The distance between the edge of the platform and the 3d printed carriage should be approx. 47mm.

    • When happy it is approximately central, tighten down the remains loose bolts:

    • Front platform bolts

    • Bracket bolts

Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Makertech 3D

Member since: 03/09/2018

43,148 Reputation

110 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 379