Skip to main content
    • Unfortunately, some mistakes were made with the fasteners that were included with some of the enclosure upgrades that were shipped as part of the kickstarter batch.

    • You may be missing:

    • M4 x 25mm bolt (x4)

    • M4 x 10mm Counter Sunk Bolt (x1)

    • Please complete this form here, and we'll have these sent out, alternatively you can source locally for a quicker solution.

  1. Find the filter case, carbon filters and HEPA cloth. Place a carbon filter onto the centre of the HEPA cloth. Cut the 4 squares from the corners as shown.
    • Find the filter case, carbon filters and HEPA cloth.

    • Place a carbon filter onto the centre of the HEPA cloth.

    • Cut the 4 squares from the corners as shown.

    • Push the carbon and HEPA filters into the filter case as shown.

  2. Trim away the excess HEPA cloth. Trim away the excess HEPA cloth.
    • Trim away the excess HEPA cloth.

  3. Remove the backing paper from the back panel. Fix the fume filter assembly to the back panel, with the 60mm fan on the other side. M4 x 25mm Bolt
    • Remove the backing paper from the back panel.

    • Fix the fume filter assembly to the back panel, with the 60mm fan on the other side.

    • M4 x 25mm Bolt

    • Make sure that the fan is fixed sticker side up.

  4. Losely fasten on: M4 x 6mm Bolts
    • Losely fasten on:

    • M4 x 6mm Bolts

    • M4 T-Nuts

    • Make sure that the bolts are on the fan side.

  5. Begin by peeling away the protective covering from both sides of the side panels. As with the back panels, losely fasten: M4 x 6mm Bolt
    • Begin by peeling away the protective covering from both sides of the side panels.

    • As with the back panels, losely fasten:

    • M4 x 6mm Bolt

    • M4 T-Nut

    • Create mirrored assemblies of the two side panels.

  6. Fix the handle onto the front panel. M4 x 10mm Counter Sunk Bolt M4 Button Magnet
    • Fix the handle onto the front panel.

    • M4 x 10mm Counter Sunk Bolt

    • M4 Button Magnet

  7. Fix the hinges as shown to the front panel. M4 x 6mm
    • Fix the hinges as shown to the front panel.

    • M4 x 6mm

    • M4 T-Nut

    • M4 x 10mm

    • M4 Nyloc Nut

  8. Fix the Back Panel to the rear of the printer, with the fan on the outside. Feed the cable through the wiring loom and into the base. Connect the fan to the control board as shown.
    • Fix the Back Panel to the rear of the printer, with the fan on the outside.

    • Feed the cable through the wiring loom and into the base.

    • Connect the fan to the control board as shown.

  9. Mount the side panels to the side of the printer. Orientate so that the spool holder cut out points to the rear of the machine.
    • Mount the side panels to the side of the printer.

    • Orientate so that the spool holder cut out points to the rear of the machine.

  10. Fix the door hinges to the front of the printer. Fix the door hinges to the front of the printer.
    • Fix the door hinges to the front of the printer.

  11. Prepare the enclosure latch with an M4x6mm bolt and M4 T-nut. Align the enclosure latch with the magnet on the door handle and fix it in place on the inside of the frame.
    • Prepare the enclosure latch with an M4x6mm bolt and M4 T-nut.

    • Align the enclosure latch with the magnet on the door handle and fix it in place on the inside of the frame.

  12. Take the roof and lay it down as shown. Bend all of the tabs up.
    • Take the roof and lay it down as shown.

    • Bend all of the tabs up.

  13. Peel the protective sheet from both sides of the roof panel. Drop it onto the raised tabs. Bend the tabs back down as shown to secure the panel.
    • Peel the protective sheet from both sides of the roof panel.

    • Drop it onto the raised tabs.

    • Bend the tabs back down as shown to secure the panel.

  14. Due to the paint that was applied on both the roof and top panel, the tabs may need filing down to get a proper fit. Drop the roof into the slots on the top panel, push back to secure.
    • Due to the paint that was applied on both the roof and top panel, the tabs may need filing down to get a proper fit.

    • Drop the roof into the slots on the top panel, push back to secure.

    • Before fixing the roof, the PTFE tubes need to be fed through the slots on the side as shown.

    • Include M106 P2 to your start Gcode to activate the fan.

    • Include M107 P2 to your end Gcode to turn off the fan.

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Makertech 3D

Member since: 03/09/2018

44,663 Reputation

112 Guides authored

One Comment

well, my unofficial manual was accurate af :D

Thanks for clearing things up!

Freddy - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 28

All Time: 586