Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Prepare the Z-Axis Bracket Two M5 x 8mm bolts
    • Prepare the Z-Axis Bracket

    • Two M5 x 8mm bolts

    • Two M5 T-Nuts

    • Orient as shown in the photos.

  2. Fix the 2020 x 450mm Beam onto the Z-Axis Bracket. Make sure the distance between the edge of the z-axis bracket and beam is 40mm for the Proforge 2 and 50mm for the Proforge 2S
    • Fix the 2020 x 450mm Beam onto the Z-Axis Bracket.

    • Make sure the distance between the edge of the z-axis bracket and beam is 40mm for the Proforge 2 and 50mm for the Proforge 2S

    • Keep as straight and square as possible to the bracket. Use the part of the bracket that comes out to help gauge this.

  3. Install the Endstop onto the Z-Axis Bracket. Two M3 x 14mm bolts
    • Install the Endstop onto the Z-Axis Bracket.

    • Two M3 x 14mm bolts

    • Two M3 x 5mm Spacers

    • Two M3 Nyloc Nuts

  4. Prepare the Z-axis support bracket with rollers and spacers: Z-Axis Support Bracket The support bracket should be oriented so that the circular cut out should be on the lower left.
    • Prepare the Z-axis support bracket with rollers and spacers:

    • Z-Axis Support Bracket

    • The support bracket should be oriented so that the circular cut out should be on the lower left.

    • Four M5 x 35mm Bolts

    • Six M5 x 6mm aluminium spacers. Four beneath the Roller Wheels, two above the Roller Wheels on the same side as the cutout

    • Roller Wheel Assembly

    • Two Eccentric Spacers. opposite side of the cutout

    • Match the direction of the eccentric spacer in third image.

  5. Place carefully over the spacer/roller stack the main Z-Axis Bracket Assembly. Match the photographs, the eccentric spacers should be on the side of the endstop.
    • Place carefully over the spacer/roller stack the main Z-Axis Bracket Assembly.

    • Match the photographs, the eccentric spacers should be on the side of the endstop.

    • Tighten firmly the Nuts that are holding together the rear side of the assembly.

    • Tighten loosely the nuts holding together the front of the assembly with the eccentric spacers.

    • The eccentric spacers should be able to turn freely - they will be tightened later.

  6. Fix a NEMA 17 Motor onto the bracket as shown in the image.
    • Fix a NEMA 17 Motor onto the bracket as shown in the image.

    • Four M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • Orient the Motors cable connector upwards.

Finish Line

29 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

23,878 Reputation

55 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 802