Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Fix the lead screw nut onto the platform panel as shown. Lead Screw Nut M3 x 6mm Cap
    • Fix the lead screw nut onto the platform panel as shown.

    • Lead Screw Nut

    • M3 x 6mm Cap

    • Repeat for both panels

    • Note the orientation of the nut in relation to the panel also.

  2. Secure two LMK8LUU linear bearings onto the panels like shown. LMK8LUU
    • Secure two LMK8LUU linear bearings onto the panels like shown.

    • LMK8LUU

    • M3 x 6mm Cap

    • Repeat for both Panels

    • Note the orientation of the bearings in relation to the panels also.

  3. Place the printer onto its side. Slide two z-rods in through the mounts on the base. Slide one  of the platform panel assemblies onto the rods like shown.
    • Place the printer onto its side.

    • Slide two z-rods in through the mounts on the base.

    • Slide one of the platform panel assemblies onto the rods like shown.

    • The mounts themselves should at this stage only be fastened on loosely, as instructed in the base and top panel assembly notes.

  4. Push the shafts all the way up into the brackets on the top panel. Secure the shafts onto the mounts by firmly tightening the M4 bolts on each bracket.
    • Push the shafts all the way up into the brackets on the top panel.

    • Secure the shafts onto the mounts by firmly tightening the M4 bolts on each bracket.

  5. With the mounts now clamping down onto the rods, it is time to firmly secure the brackets to the panels. Repeat this for the other side also.
    • With the mounts now clamping down onto the rods, it is time to firmly secure the brackets to the panels.

    • Repeat this for the other side also.

  6. Loosely fasten M4 x 6mm bolts and M4 t-nuts onto the fours holes on the platform panels like shown. Note the orientation, the T-nuts should point towards the base.
    • Loosely fasten M4 x 6mm bolts and M4 t-nuts onto the fours holes on the platform panels like shown.

    • Note the orientation, the T-nuts should point towards the base.

    • M4 x 6mm

    • M4 T-Nut

    • Repeat for the other platform panel also.

  7. Take the 2020 extrusions and secure them to the platform panels like shown. Take the 2020 extrusions and secure them to the platform panels like shown. Take the 2020 extrusions and secure them to the platform panels like shown.
    • Take the 2020 extrusions and secure them to the platform panels like shown.

  8. Screw the lead screw into the lead screw nut. Take a coupling and push it all the way onto the leadscrew, Tighten this bolt to clamp the coupling in place on the lead screw.
    • Screw the lead screw into the lead screw nut.

    • Take a coupling and push it all the way onto the leadscrew,

    • Tighten this bolt to clamp the coupling in place on the lead screw.

    • Finally, tighten the set screw on the coupling also.

  9. Slide the coupling onto the z-motor shaft. Secure the set screw onto the flat side of the shaft.
    • Slide the coupling onto the z-motor shaft.

    • Secure the set screw onto the flat side of the shaft.

    • Set screw

    • Flat side of motor shaft

    • Finally clamp the coupling in place by tightening this bolt.

  10. Secure the cable relief bracket to the rear 2020 extrusion like shown with an M4 x 6mm bolt and M4 T-nut.
    • Secure the cable relief bracket to the rear 2020 extrusion like shown with an M4 x 6mm bolt and M4 T-nut.

    • Fix it approximately an inch from the left platform panel.

Finish Line

6 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

32,750 Reputation

85 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 440