Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • If you are building the Dual Switching Extruder complete only steps 7 and 8 of this stage.

  1. Fix both of the blower fans to the sides of the Hotend Mount.
    • Fix both of the blower fans to the sides of the Hotend Mount.

    • M4 x 22mm

    • M4 Nyloc Nut

  2. Thread two M4 x 8mm bolts onto the top of the HotEnd bracket. Slide the HotEnd in and clamp it down with the two M4 bolts. Keep the this side of the HotEnd parallel with the front of the Hotend Mount
    • Thread two M4 x 8mm bolts onto the top of the HotEnd bracket.

    • Slide the HotEnd in and clamp it down with the two M4 bolts.

    • Keep the this side of the HotEnd parallel with the front of the Hotend Mount

    • Make sure that the cables from the Hotend are facing the left side.

  3. Clamp the probe onto the back of the Hotend Mount. Keep the bottom of the probe a few millimeters above the tip of the nozzle.
    • Clamp the probe onto the back of the Hotend Mount.

    • Keep the bottom of the probe a few millimeters above the tip of the nozzle.

  4. Cut 1 meter of the braided cable sleeving. Melt the ends with a lighter to prevent fraying.
    • Cut 1 meter of the braided cable sleeving.

    • Melt the ends with a lighter to prevent fraying.

  5. Slide the cable sleeving over the blower fan and probe cables.
    • Slide the cable sleeving over the blower fan and probe cables.

  6. Cut 1 meter of cable sleeving. Melt the ends with a lighter to stop them from fraying.
    • Cut 1 meter of cable sleeving.

    • Melt the ends with a lighter to stop them from fraying.

    • Slide the sleeving over the cables from:

    • Blower Fan (x2)

    • Probe

    • Servo Cable (From the Dual Extruder Upgrade box)

    • You can also snap on the fan shrouds here too.

    • Place this assembly to one side for now.

  7. Assemble Y-Carriage rollers as shown in the images: Four M5 x 25mm bolts Two M5 Spacers
    • Assemble Y-Carriage rollers as shown in the images:

    • Four M5 x 25mm bolts

    • Two M5 Spacers

    • TwoEccentric Spacers

    • Four M5 Washers

    • Roller Assembly

    • Two M5 Nylocs - Tighten Firmly

    • Two M5 Nylocs - Tighten Loosely (eccentric spacer should still be able to turn)

  8. Fix the HotEnd Mount assembly onto the Y-Carriage.
    • Fix the HotEnd Mount assembly onto the Y-Carriage.

    • M3 x 8mm bolt

  9. Snap both of the 3D Printed Fan Shrouds onto the Blower Fans.
    • Snap both of the 3D Printed Fan Shrouds onto the Blower Fans.

Finish Line

19 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

18,030 Reputation

54 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 17

All Time: 1,200