Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Coupling Mount
    • Coupling Mount

    • Back Plate

    • Idler Arm

    • Drive Gear

    • Extruder Spring

  2. Place the Extruder Mounting Bracket onto a motor. The motors pin connector should be pointing to the back of the bracket like shown. Secure the extruder back plate with a single M3 x 8mm bolt through the top right hole. Secure the extruder back plate with a single M3 x 8mm bolt through the top right hole.
    • Place the Extruder Mounting Bracket onto a motor. The motors pin connector should be pointing to the back of the bracket like shown.

    • Secure the extruder back plate with a single M3 x 8mm bolt through the top right hole.

  3. Fix the Coupling Bracket onto the motor with two M3 x 18mm bolts.
    • Fix the Coupling Bracket onto the motor with two M3 x 18mm bolts.

  4. Align the drive gear so that it runs with the filaments path.
    • Align the drive gear so that it runs with the filaments path.

    • Filament path

    • Fix the Drive Gear to the shaft of the motor.

    • Tighten the set screw onto the flat of the shaft. Tighten firmly.

  5. Place in position the Extruder Spring on the Back Plate. Drop in a M3 x 18mm bolt
    • Place in position the Extruder Spring on the Back Plate.

    • Drop in a M3 x 18mm bolt

    • Compress the spring with the Idler Arm as shown in the first image.

    • Tighten down the M3 x 18mm bolt

    • Do not over tighten, the arm should still be able to pivot.

  6. Fix the filament sensor to the Extruder Mounting Bracket:
    • Fix the filament sensor to the Extruder Mounting Bracket:

    • Filament Sensor

    • M3 x 20mm bolt

    • M3 Nyloc Nut

    • Match the orientation of the Filament Sensor as shown in the photo.

  7. Cut 60CM of Braided Cable sleeving
    • Cut 60CM of Braided Cable sleeving

    • Melt the ends with a lighter to prevent them from fraying out.

  8. Connect the filament sensor cable to the filament sensor. Connect a motor cable to the motor.
    • Connect the filament sensor cable to the filament sensor.

    • Connect a motor cable to the motor.

    • Feed onto both of the cables the braided cable sleeving.

    • Cable tie the cables to the mounting bracket.

  9. Fix the Extruder Assembly onto the Z-Carriage M4 x 10mm bolt
    • Fix the Extruder Assembly onto the Z-Carriage

    • M4 x 10mm bolt

    • M4 Nyloc Nut

    • If you are building the Proforge 2/2S with the Dual Switching Extruder stop here and continue the build guide from the Dual Switching Extruder guides here.

  10. Slide onto a M5 x 100mm bolt an M5 15mm washer. Fix to the bolt an M5 Nyloc Nut about 1cm of the way up. Fix the bolt to the top of the Extruder Mount with another M5 Nyloc nut.
    • Slide onto a M5 x 100mm bolt an M5 15mm washer.

    • Fix to the bolt an M5 Nyloc Nut about 1cm of the way up.

    • Fix the bolt to the top of the Extruder Mount with another M5 Nyloc nut.

  11. If you do not intend on installing the Dual Switching Extruder you can cut the tubing down to 50CM before installing. Insert one end into the PTFE Tubing into coupling on the Extruder.
    • If you do not intend on installing the Dual Switching Extruder you can cut the tubing down to 50CM before installing.

    • Insert one end into the PTFE Tubing into coupling on the Extruder.

    • Insert the other end of the PTFE Tubing into the Hotend, make sure that it is fully inserted up to the nozzle.

Finish Line

18 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

12,956 Reputation

35 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 29

All Time: 869