Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • Before starting a stage we recommend sorting the fasteners from the fastener packs first for a quicker work flow.

  1. Attach the side panels to the base with M3x8mm bolts and M3 Nyloc Nuts. The left panel should have the fan mounting holes. Drop all of the bolts for the panel in first to get the proper alignment.
    • Attach the side panels to the base with M3x8mm bolts and M3 Nyloc Nuts.

    • The left panel should have the fan mounting holes.

    • Drop all of the bolts for the panel in first to get the proper alignment.

    • M3 x 8mm Bolt

    • M3 Nyloc Nut

    • A pair of pliers will be needed to hold the nut as you tighten down the bolt.

  2. Prepare two steel extrusion brackets with M5x8mm bolts and M5 T-Nuts. Loosely attach the M5 T-Nuts. Use the steel extrusion brackets to fix together the 2040 x 500mm and 2020 x 360mm beams.
    • Prepare two steel extrusion brackets with M5x8mm bolts and M5 T-Nuts.

    • Loosely attach the M5 T-Nuts.

    • Use the steel extrusion brackets to fix together the 2040 x 500mm and 2020 x 360mm beams.

    • Match the image exactly.

    • 2040 x 500mm Beam

    • 2020 x 360mm Beam

    • Make sure there are no gaps between the two beams and that the 2040 beam is not over hanging.

  3. Loosely attach to the base four M5x8mm bolts with M5 T-Nuts. Loosely attach to the base four M5x8mm bolts with M5 T-Nuts.
    • Loosely attach to the base four M5x8mm bolts with M5 T-Nuts.

  4. Slide the Support Beam Assembly in through the rectangle hole from the underneath of the Base.
    • Slide the Support Beam Assembly in through the rectangle hole from the underneath of the Base.

    • The wider 2040 Beam should be pointing upwards.

    • Secure the support beam assembly to the base by tightening down the four M5x8mm bolts.

    • Use the rectangle holes to check that all of the T-Nuts have correctly attached to the extrusion beams. Sometime you may need to use the end of an allen key to force them to turn.

  5. Check that IEC Switch has a fuse by popping open the compartment with a flat head screw driver. Check that the IEC Switch cables are all properly connected and insulated as shown in the image.
    • Check that IEC Switch has a fuse by popping open the compartment with a flat head screw driver.

    • Check that the IEC Switch cables are all properly connected and insulated as shown in the image.

  6. Fix the Switch to the Base with two M4x10mm bolts and M4 Nyloc Nuts. Make sure the red switch faces towards to side panel. Use the hole in the top of the base to gain access to the top M4 Nut to hold with the pliers.
    • Fix the Switch to the Base with two M4x10mm bolts and M4 Nyloc Nuts.

    • Make sure the red switch faces towards to side panel.

    • Use the hole in the top of the base to gain access to the top M4 Nut to hold with the pliers.

  7. Check that your power supply is set to match your mains voltage by flipping the switch on the side of the unit with a flat head screw driver. INCORRECTLY SETTING THIS WILL DAMAGE THE POWER SUPPLY!
    • Check that your power supply is set to match your mains voltage by flipping the switch on the side of the unit with a flat head screw driver.

    • INCORRECTLY SETTING THIS WILL DAMAGE THE POWER SUPPLY!

  8. Align the 4mm holes on the back of the power supply with the four 4mm holes on the base. Fix the power supply to the base with four M4x6mm bolts. Make sure the screw terminals on the power supply are facing towards the switch.
    • Align the 4mm holes on the back of the power supply with the four 4mm holes on the base.

    • Fix the power supply to the base with four M4x6mm bolts.

    • Make sure the screw terminals on the power supply are facing towards the switch.

  9. Connect the cables from the IEC Switch to the power supply. Yellow/Green = Earth Blue = Neutral (Negative)
    • Connect the cables from the IEC Switch to the power supply.

    • Yellow/Green = Earth

    • Blue = Neutral (Negative)

    • Brown = Live (Positive)

    • Match the symbols on the power supply to the cables.

    • Also connect to the Earth terminal the frame earthing cable.

    • Connect the other end of the cable directly to the frame with an M4x10mm bolt and M4 Nyloc Nut.

  10. Install two NEMA 17 motors to the Base; orientate the cable ports towards the front of the base. Fix the motor on the left of the 2040 beam with M3x6mm button head bolts. Fix the motor on the right of the 2040 beam with four M3x6mm cap head bolts and M3 washers.
    • Install two NEMA 17 motors to the Base; orientate the cable ports towards the front of the base.

    • Fix the motor on the left of the 2040 beam with M3x6mm button head bolts.

    • Fix the motor on the right of the 2040 beam with four M3x6mm cap head bolts and M3 washers.

  11. Attach the 40mm electronics fan and fan guard to the side panel with four M3x18mm bolts and M3 nyloc nuts. Orient the fan so that the sticker side faces inwards and the cable points to the roof of the base.
    • Attach the 40mm electronics fan and fan guard to the side panel with four M3x18mm bolts and M3 nyloc nuts.

    • Orient the fan so that the sticker side faces inwards and the cable points to the roof of the base.

  12. Prepare four M3 x 14mm bolts and M3 x 5mm spacers onto the touch screens mounting holes. Fix the touch screen onto the base with four M3 nyloc nuts. Fix the touch screen onto the base with four M3 nyloc nuts.
    • Prepare four M3 x 14mm bolts and M3 x 5mm spacers onto the touch screens mounting holes.

    • Fix the touch screen onto the base with four M3 nyloc nuts.

  13. Before handling the board ground yourself by touching a large metal object. Also avoid placing the board on carpet or anything that may cause a static charge. Fix the black and red power cables into the connector on the control board. Orient the cables to the right as shown in the photo.
    • Before handling the board ground yourself by touching a large metal object. Also avoid placing the board on carpet or anything that may cause a static charge.

    • Fix the black and red power cables into the connector on the control board.

    • Orient the cables to the right as shown in the photo.

    • Connect Red to + and Black to - as marked on the board.

    • Make sure to insert the stripped section of the cable into the connector entirely and to fasten the set screw down TIGHTLY.

  14. Fix four M3 standoffs onto the Base with M3 x 6mm bolts. M3 Standoff
    • Fix four M3 standoffs onto the Base with M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • M3 Standoff

    • M3 x 6mm bolt

  15. Fix the ribbon cable to the back of the touch screen display, route it under the control board and connect the other end to the board. Secure the control board to the base with four M3 x 6mm bolts.
    • Fix the ribbon cable to the back of the touch screen display, route it under the control board and connect the other end to the board.

    • Secure the control board to the base with four M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • Plug the electronics fan cable into the white port on the control board next to the red connector.

    • Securely attach the power cable connectors to the terminals on the power supply.

    • Red = +

    • Black = -

  16. Fix the USB B cable to the back of the base with two M3 x 6mm bolts. Route the cable along the side of the power supply. Connect the other end of the cable to the control board.
    • Fix the USB B cable to the back of the base with two M3 x 6mm bolts.

    • Route the cable along the side of the power supply.

    • Connect the other end of the cable to the control board.

  17. Fix four M3 x 15mm standoffs to the base with M3x6mm bolts. Fix four M3 x 15mm standoffs to the base with M3x6mm bolts.
    • Fix four M3 x 15mm standoffs to the base with M3x6mm bolts.

  18. Fix the power cables to the MOSFET terminals. Black = Negative (-) Red = Positive (+)
    • Fix the power cables to the MOSFET terminals.

    • Black = Negative (-)

    • Red = Positive (+)

    • Mount the MOSFET onto the base with four M3x6mm bolts.

    • Make sure the cables face towards the back of the base.

  19. Connect the other ends of the power cables from the MOSFET to the power supply: Black = Negative (-) Red = Positive (+)
    • Connect the other ends of the power cables from the MOSFET to the power supply:

    • Black = Negative (-)

    • Red = Positive (+)

    • Connect the white cable (included in the MOSFET bag) to the MOSFET.

    • Connect the other end of the white cable to the control board as shown in the last image.

    • Which way round you plug the white cable in doesn't matter.

    • You may need to unscrew the control board from the base to get better access.

Finish Line

27 other people completed this guide.

Makertech

Member since: 03/09/2018

13,166 Reputation

35 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 18

Past 30 Days: 61

All Time: 1,386