Skip to main content
  1. Use two M2.5 x 6mm bolts to fix the servo onto the backplate. Make sure that the servo shaft is centrally aligned with the backplate.
    • Use two M2.5 x 6mm bolts to fix the servo onto the backplate.

    • Make sure that the servo shaft is centrally aligned with the backplate.

    My backplate wasn't drilled deep enough. I had to add 1mm washers between the bolt head and servo.

    Peter - Reply

    Where I can find this ? In which package or cartoon?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

  2. Insert an M5 x 20mm bolt with a needle bearing and shim. M5 x 20mm Bolt
    • Insert an M5 x 20mm bolt with a needle bearing and shim.

    • M5 x 20mm Bolt

    • Thrust Bearing

    • Shim

    • On the other side of the heatsink slide on another thrust bearing.

    I have here "M5 x 20mm Bolt" in "DSH-BAG A"

    and an extra "BAG" with

    2x "Thrust Bearing" and

    1x "Shim”…..

    Markus - Reply

    Where I can find the thrust bearing?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    If you’re missing the bearing please complete this form here.

    Makertech 3D -

  3. Begin  by preparing the backplate with two M3 x 8mm bolts as shown. Drop an M5 nut into the back of the Backplate. Fix the assembly together, making sure that there is no play in the switching motion.
    • Begin by preparing the backplate with two M3 x 8mm bolts as shown.

    • Drop an M5 nut into the back of the Backplate.

    • Fix the assembly together, making sure that there is no play in the switching motion.

    • The bolt should be tightened down enough to allow the heatsink to rock, but there shouldn't be any play along the axis of rotation or on the plane of contact.

    in "DSH-BAG A"

    M3 x 8mm bolts and

    M5 nut

    Markus - Reply

  4. When tightened firmly to hold the probe the threaded insert on the probe may pop out.
    • When tightened firmly to hold the probe the threaded insert on the probe may pop out.

    • To prevent this from happening, use either a soldering iron or lighter to soften the plastic around the insert.

    • Then pinch the top and bottom of the mount to prevent the insert from popping out.

  5. Fix the Probe mount onto the metal fan and probe mount as shown. M3 x 8mm Cap M3 x 8mm Cap
    • Fix the Probe mount onto the metal fan and probe mount as shown.

    • M3 x 8mm Cap

    On the kit I received (late 2022) this part is now aluminum and is machined for M2.5 cap screws. An M3 will not work. The are 2 M2.5 6mm cap screws in one of the bags that will work

    Bruce - Reply

    missing “the metal fan and probe mount”

    Markus - Reply

    If you’ve not already done so please complete this form:

    https://www.makertech3d.com/missingpartf...

    Makertech 3D -

  6. Fix the Probe and Fan Mount onto the backplate with just one M4 x 6mm bolt.
    • Fix the Probe and Fan Mount onto the backplate with just one M4 x 6mm bolt.

  7. Fix the Angled Fan Mount to the Backplate with one M3 x 8mm bolt. Remove the support material from under the angled fan mount before mounting. On the front of the assembly, use an M4 x 6mm bolt to secure the angled fan mount.
    • Fix the Angled Fan Mount to the Backplate with one M3 x 8mm bolt.

    • Remove the support material from under the angled fan mount before mounting.

    • On the front of the assembly, use an M4 x 6mm bolt to secure the angled fan mount.

    I ended up having to use an M4 6mm as the threaded insert thing on the printed part kept sliding out at the end.

    I second the uploading of STL files; one part of my piece wasn’t flush where it is supposed to be bolted down, not sure if it impacts it at all.

    Ashwindec11 - Reply

    My angled fan mount come with support material, I removed all support, I would recommend at later stage that u upload all Stl files for these 3 d printed parts

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

  8. Secure the part cooling fan to the mount with two M4 x 20mm bolts.
    • Secure the part cooling fan to the mount with two M4 x 20mm bolts.

  9. Insert the probe here and lightly secure it with an M3 x 8mm bolt.
    • Insert the probe here and lightly secure it with an M3 x 8mm bolt.

    • We'll be adjusting the height of the probe later.

    We’ve added this step here to prevent the insert from popping out.

    Stage 01: Hotend Assembly

    Makertech 3D - Reply

    My probe mount's thread insert was slided, and couldn't stable probe.

    This parts should has been designed that insert was inside.

    I designed new probe mount that use with Probe's original M12 Nut, then I printed with other 3D printer.

    My designed parts is work correctly, and probe is stabled more strong.

    Tyagama - Reply

    I’d also like the .stl for this part. I need to redo the brass thread portion, but I might need to tighten up the hole a little to make sure it really bites.

    Konaei - Reply

    We’ll have them uploaded soon!

    Makertech 3D -

    Leveling prob come with 2 nuts and washers, do we need to dismantle them ( no usage)?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Yes, you can discard them.

    Makertech 3D -

  10. Fix the two 30mm fans to the heatsink:
    • Fix the two 30mm fans to the heatsink:

    • M3 x 12mm bolt

    • M3 x 20mm bolt

    Does it matter if it’s button head or cap head? I seem to only have cap head for these sizes.

    Ashwindec11 - Reply

    Should not matter.

    Makertech 3D -

  11. Take the two heater blocks and fix into them the two heater cartridges as shown.
    • Take the two heater blocks and fix into them the two heater cartridges as shown.

    • Fix two thermistors to the blocks. We've shown two high temp. thermistors being installed here, but it is identical for the low temp thermistors too.

    • Make sure to match the orientation as shown in the photos. The two assemblies should mirror each other.

    • If you're installing a low temp thermistor, install it on the left hotend.

    Got only one blue and other one is white !

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Sorry, please use this form here, and we’ll have another sent out asap.

    Makertech 3D -

  12. Fix onto both the heater blocks, the heatbreak. and the nozzle.
    • Fix onto both the heater blocks, the heatbreak.

    • and the nozzle.

    • Make sure that the nozzle is tight against the heatbreak, but leave a slight gap between the nozzle and heater block when tightening. The nozzle will need to be tightened again when hot.

    Actually got 4 , 2 with PTFE and 2 without . So which should I use?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Without the PTFE tubing is for the high temp setup, with the ptfe tubing it’s for use with the low temp setup.

    Makertech 3D -

    Got 2+1 total 3, 2 of them does have PTFE tube inside .. shall I leave it inside or remove them?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

  13. Prepare the heatsink by inserting two M3 x 12mm bolts onto each side. Take the two heater block assemblies from the previous step and push them into the heatsink. With the heater block assemblies pushed in all the way, tighten the bolts to secure them in place.
    • Prepare the heatsink by inserting two M3 x 12mm bolts onto each side.

    • Take the two heater block assemblies from the previous step and push them into the heatsink.

    • With the heater block assemblies pushed in all the way, tighten the bolts to secure them in place.

    • Note the orientation in the image. The heater side of the block should be facing forward.

    No more M3 x 12mm ( extra 2 are needed) , why u did supply extra !

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Apologies! Please use this form and we’ll have them sent out asap.

    Makertech 3D -

  14. Break the support material away from the fan shroud. Clip the fan shroud onto the blower fan as shown.
    • Break the support material away from the fan shroud.

    • Clip the fan shroud onto the blower fan as shown.

    Got it cracked , please send me new good quality one , of course later I need the Stl file ( make sure it does fit the fan discharge)

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Please use this form for replacement parts if you’ve not already.

    Makertech 3D -

  15. Install the X-Endstop as shown. Note that the X-Endstop is the one with the longer 2M cable.
    • Install the X-Endstop as shown.

    • Note that the X-Endstop is the one with the longer 2M cable.

    • M2.5 x 12mm Bolt

    • M2.5 Nyloc Nut

  16. Lay the DSH assembly onto the platform and arrange the cables as shown
    • Lay the DSH assembly onto the platform and arrange the cables as shown

    • Left Hotend and blower fan cables

    • Servo and Probe cables

    • Right Hotend cables

  17. Bring the X-Endstop cable around to the front of the gantry. Route the probe cable behind the tool carriage. Push the servo into the hole in the tool carriage along with its cable.
    • Bring the X-Endstop cable around to the front of the gantry.

    • Route the probe cable behind the tool carriage.

    • Push the servo into the hole in the tool carriage along with its cable.

    • Take the cables from the right hotend and place them over the servo.

  18. Press the DSH assembly onto the tool carriage, make sure that none of the cables are getting pinched. Tighten the two M3 x 8mm bolts. Do this in alternation in order to allow the hotend to rotate out of the way. Finally, use two M3 x 8mm bolts to completely secure the DSH to the carraige.
    • Press the DSH assembly onto the tool carriage, make sure that none of the cables are getting pinched.

    • Tighten the two M3 x 8mm bolts. Do this in alternation in order to allow the hotend to rotate out of the way.

    • Finally, use two M3 x 8mm bolts to completely secure the DSH to the carraige.

  19. Cable tie together the heater, thermistor and 30mm fan cables from each hotend. Cable tie the right hotends cables to the backplate also. Ensure that when parked the highlighted part of the right hotends cables are horizontal.
    • Cable tie together the heater, thermistor and 30mm fan cables from each hotend.

    • Cable tie the right hotends cables to the backplate also.

    • Ensure that when parked the highlighted part of the right hotends cables are horizontal.

  20. Connect the servo cable to the servo extension cable as shown.
    • Connect the servo cable to the servo extension cable as shown.

  21. Use tape to mark, in this case, the right hotend heater cables and thermistor.
    • Use tape to mark, in this case, the right hotend heater cables and thermistor.

  22. Take the hotend heatsink fan cables and use side cutters, scissors, or wire strippers to remove the connectors from their ends.
    • Take the hotend heatsink fan cables and use side cutters, scissors, or wire strippers to remove the connectors from their ends.

    • Strip away the outer sleeving to expose some of the wire.

    • Wrap the black and red wires together as shown.

    Do you means the “Heatsink Fans“ in Step 9 ?

    Alan Wu - Reply

    Yes, that’s been made clearer now.

    Makertech 3D -

  23. Wrap the cables with the braided cable sleeving.
    • Wrap the cables with the braided cable sleeving.

    • Cable tie the cables to the backplate as shown.

    • Cable tie the right side hotend cable to the backplate. Route these cables behind the backplate and into the sleeving.

    What about the 2 wires coming from the other side, how they should goes? Could u hv a photo?

    Wadi Ramahi - Reply

    Updated with the pink arrows.

    Makertech 3D -

  24. Push the tool carraige to the bottom left of the print area. Use cable ties to secure the loom to the rear of the top panel. Feed the loom of cables into the base and secure with a cable tie.
    • Push the tool carraige to the bottom left of the print area.

    • Use cable ties to secure the loom to the rear of the top panel.

    • Feed the loom of cables into the base and secure with a cable tie.

  25. Adjust the ooze shields by bending the metal sleds until they are able to make contact with the tips of both nozzles.
    • Adjust the ooze shields by bending the metal sleds until they are able to make contact with the tips of both nozzles.

  26. The Hotend covers simply slide in place over the heater blocks.
    • The Hotend covers simply slide in place over the heater blocks.

Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Makertech 3D

Member since: 03/09/2018

44,663 Reputation

112 Guides authored

3 Comments

Did I miss a step somewhere on when and how you are supposed to attach the servo arm?!?!

Zac - Reply

It’s step 16 of stage 4.

Alexa Adams -

That step is not in there. If you look at Step 14 of Stage 05 you can see a picture of it. You will use the printed brick red paddle, the M2.5 x 6mm cap bolt, and the M2.5 Locking Washer that is in the DSH - BAG A.

Jonathan -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 14

Past 30 Days: 25

All Time: 1,092